?

Log in

let me know i'm something to you's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
let me know i'm something to you

[ website | Official Vex Red Page ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[25 Apr 2007|09:41pm]

whentherainx
Are the rumours of a Vex Red reunion true? I damn well hope so.
1 burried secret|make me feel for you

Live Vids and rare mp3's [22 May 2006|01:36pm]

sirmorpheous
I was wondering if anyone on here had any Vex Red live clips? Also looking for an mp3 for the song "Between Venom And Vision"?
4 burried secrets|make me feel for you

[20 Nov 2005|03:35pm]

spittingpetals
I'm having one of those 'i miss vex red' days. Does anyone have any old videos/live+rare mp3s to share?
make me feel for you

[24 Mar 2005|05:50pm]

shinominom
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

£1 from a local record shop. Now you won't find those prices on eBay, heh. ^_^
2 burried secrets|make me feel for you

[04 Oct 2004|10:14pm]

utterben
Hey guys.

It's great to see a Vex Red community on here. My names Ben, and I'm from Aldershot (home of bands such as...errr...Vex Red!). Huge fan of the band. I saw Septembre on Saturday night, and had a quick chat with Terry. I never managed to catch VR live so it was great to see him in action. Hello to you all.

Ben.
3 burried secrets|make me feel for you

Calling.. [30 Sep 2004|06:59pm]

s3xyl3xy
any more vex red fans left out there?!
6 burried secrets|make me feel for you

Hello there... [20 Mar 2004|08:05pm]

shinominom
Hi, I just joined, I've been a big Vex Red fan since I heard them way back when...
It's a shame they're not around to make more brilliant albums, but nevermind...Can't wait to hear Septembre, I'm not too impressed with Scenes but still :-)

So yeah, here I am. I'm Sinead, I'm 15 from the West Midlands ^_^
4 burried secrets|make me feel for you

[25 Feb 2004|01:40pm]

open_heart_zoo


OH LORDY.



As a taster from their forthcoming album, SEPTEMBRE release their debut EP 'Rule 3: Conceal Your Intentions' on April 12th 2004 on Sugarshack Records.

Full track listing is;

I AM WEIGHTLESS
ALWAYS
HAPPY
(FACE)

[FOD 054] [Sugar Shack Records] [4 Track cd ep] [£3-99]

For anyone interested, you can order the EP HERE, I've ordered two copies... although you won't get it any earlier... I'M SO DAMN EXCITED!!!!!!!
make me feel for you

[19 Feb 2004|10:27pm]
xlivethruthisx
hey all, im nat, 16 and live in essex. i'm a fan of terry and vex red, add me if you want.
4 burried secrets|make me feel for you

[02 Feb 2004|03:30pm]

open_heart_zoo
I've set up a new community at sept_scenes for fans of Septembre and Scenes :)
make me feel for you

Terry + misc. icons [18 Jan 2004|10:18pm]

open_heart_zoo
All I've done is crop these pics so I don't claim credit or anything. Use them if you want, don't if you don't want to, simple as =)



There you go!

[edited so pics work]
3 burried secrets|make me feel for you

Scenes get National Press [16 Jan 2004|10:32pm]

open_heart_zoo
click to read the articleCollapse )

Taken from December's Rock Sound magazine.
make me feel for you

[16 Dec 2003|04:48pm]

loser_buttercup
anyone have any recent pictures of Terry?
1 burried secret|make me feel for you

Review - Scenes @ Middlesbrough Cornerhouse [24 Jul 2003|11:42am]

open_heart_zoo
I said, very cruelly, in the car travelling to Middlesbrough last night that I was going to see the remains of Vex Red. Then when I thought about it I wasn't doing the other lads any justice at all. They showed last night that they are a new band and to compare them with VR isn't fair. Scenes are louder and heavier than Vex. And Fraser isn't the 'new Terry' as I saw somebody on the VR board say, they're completely different. But enough of the rant, here's my mad day out in the boro...

It didn't actually take us that long to find the venue once we figured out how to get around in Middlesbrough town centre (stupid one way system!). Luckily I saw a very small sign for the train station and we headed down that street, finding the venue along the way! We could see the band members sitting around inside talking so we stood outside and watched them like stalkers for a while before deciding to wander off and find a pub to sit in. We found a rock bar but it didn't open till after 7 and it was only 6 so we went next door into Wetherspoons. When we came out and walked back down to the venue we realised the "Over 18s Only" part of the ticket clearly wasn't going to ACTUALLY apply... the streets were lined with kids ranging from about ten to sixteen and we were the oldest ones there!

The support bands were two pop-punk bands who had clearly brought all of their school mates along, and basically I was bored off my tits watching them... apart from the second band, who amused me when:
* There was a cat-fight between a relatiely normal looking girl and a really scary girl with an undercut, with undercut girl STAMPING on the other girl's head...
* Somebody deciding that creating a pit was a great idea, then stripping off to their thong and dancing around (it was a bloke)

Luckily after that, all of the kiddies left and left us with plenty of room to watch Scenes. The first song they played, didn't have any lyrics and was called Lucy. We could see a dark-haired figure standing at the side of the stage. Once the second song, Ulrika started (at least I think it was two songs in) Fraser actually came on stage and everybody stopped talking, stopped playing with their phones and just watched him. The people who thought of him as a replacement for Terry were wrong when he started to sing. And respect to the man for wearing a Mad Capsule Markets tshirt... (which was actually navy not red as it looks on my photos, stupid camera)

One of the funniest things I've seen for a long time was when Fraser decided to introduce himself and said "HELLO NEWCASTLE!!!" and promptly said "SHIT I'm not in Newcastle... erm... Middlesbrough... PLEASE DON'T KILL ME!" Myself and Jennie were in stitches. The rest of the set was great and after the gig had finished I ran onto the stage and started grabbing setlists, got one for myself and one for Jennie... and then went to stalk Fraser!

We told him we'd actually travelled from Newcastle (well, near enough) and he just said "at least I didn't offend everybody then..." so we said awww and he laughed. I tok quite a lot of photos so I asked if they had a contact email for the band and he wrote his personal email address on my setlist as well as "I'm really a clown! Fraser x". He wrote "To the only people that didn't get offended" on Jennie's setlist :)

So yeah, he was sweet and he's damned cute as well. We managed to find our way home alright despite going up the wrong road twice then realising we could actually get out that way...

The only positive aspect to Vex Red not being a band any more is that now I have two bands to follow: Scenes and September. :)
6 burried secrets|make me feel for you

[24 Jul 2003|12:36am]

open_heart_zoo
[ mood | happy ]

Just got back from seeing Scenes in Middlesbrough. Wow. It's highly unfair of me to have said I was seeing the remains of Vex Red with a new singer because, as I realised tongith, they're completely different. They're louder, harder and Fraser's vocals are completely different too.

I might give a proper review when I'm not half dead, but here are some pictures (linked)


http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/fraser1.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/fraser2.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/fraser3.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/1.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/2.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/3.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/4.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/5.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/6.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/7.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/8.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/9.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/10.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/11.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/12.jpg
http://www.kburdis.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/scenes/13.jpg

ok that is all =)

1 burried secret|make me feel for you

[20 Jul 2003|06:08pm]

open_heart_zoo
yup yup I'm going to see Scenes in Middlesbrough on wednesday :D

Can't wait!

Just thought I'd link their site for the people who didn't already know... www.sexscenes.net (no, really that is their site!)
1 burried secret|make me feel for you

[18 Jul 2003|11:47pm]

loser_buttercup
wooo hoo saw Scenes on Tuesday. They were soo fucking AMAZING seriously! :o) and Terry was there too yay! <3 From what i hear i love Scenes nearly as much as Vex. I havent been this excited about a band in ages! =) =) Cant wait to hear Terrys stuff now xoxo WHOOP!

Ooo and random question: Has anyone got any Vex bootlegs? or a vex tee they want to sell/get rid of? xoxox
make me feel for you

hello hello [07 Jun 2003|11:41pm]

libralady
[ mood | blah ]

New here ;) From a city that's an hour southwest of Toronto (Ontario, Canada). Heard Vex Red about 13 months ago... Not sure why I heard them lol. Can't quite remember, I'm sure someone online recommended them to me. Glad I did though...

Anyway, I was just listening to some of Terry's side project and felt the need to look up a group. So hello to you all!

make me feel for you

SEPTEMBER SONGS [26 May 2003|04:06pm]

_memoria
WOOT! Sorry if you guys have already heard but stuff from Terry's new band is available to download!!

*jigs*

you can download them from here:
http://www.iamrecordings.com/media/track07.mp3
http://www.iamrecordings.com/media/track08.mp3
http://www.iamrecordings.com/media/track09.mp3

or from here

ENJOY AND TELL US WHAT YOU THINK :D:D
1 burried secret|make me feel for you

[30 Apr 2003|07:38pm]

spamleanne
[ mood | bouncy ]

i saw vex red on the glastonbury line up... so does that still stand now all this shits been happenin with terry or are they still doing it without him...OR..is he gonna be there? gah

3 burried secrets|make me feel for you

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]